A One Stop Garage Door & Opener company · 27 years · Family-ownedSunday–Friday, including evenings · Closed on Shabbat and Jewish holidays
Roslyn Garage Doorby One Stop Garage Door & Opener (516) 962-5000

Roslyn Heights, NY 11577

Garage Door Repair in Roslyn Heights, NY

Roslyn Heights is the biggest of the Roslyn communities — about 6,700 people, with the Roslyn LIRR station in the middle of the hamlet. Most homes have an attached garage that the family uses every day. Springs from $275, quiet belt-drive openers from $550 installed.

  • 27 years of experience
  • Family-owned
  • Written price before work

Roslyn Heights

About Roslyn Heights

Roslyn Heights is an unincorporated hamlet of the Town of North Hempstead. The railroad reached it in 1865, the post office opened in 1913, and after 1948 part of the land ceded by Old Westbury became the Levitt & Sons Roslyn Country Club section, south of the Northern State Parkway. Clark Botanic Garden and the Wheatley Hills Golf Club are both here.

Roslyn Heights Garages

  • Attached garages used as the family's front door — springs wear out by cycles.
  • Bedrooms beside or over the garage — belt-drive or wall-mount openers keep it quiet.
  • Post-war doors replaced once already, sometimes on springs that were never resized.
  • Commuters who need the car out before the train.

Prices

Roslyn Heights starting prices
ServiceStarting price
Both torsion springs$475
High-cycle springs, pair$525
Full set of nylon rollers$175
LiftMaster 84505R, installed$550
Single steel door, insulated$1,995

All prices are starting prices for a standard residential door — the same price list as every One Stop Garage Door & Opener job. Heavier, wider or custom doors cost more, and you get the exact figure in writing first. The $39 service call is free with any repair. Nights, Sundays and holidays add $75.

Morning Breakdowns Near the Station

With the Roslyn station right in the hamlet, a lot of Roslyn Heights households leave early. Springs tend to give out on the first cold mornings of the year, when the steel is least forgiving and the door has done its thousands of cycles. If yours breaks before work, leave the door closed, unplug the opener and call — and if the car is trapped, say so, because those calls go first.

Keeping the Garage Quiet

When a bedroom sits over or beside the garage, the noise usually comes from three places: old steel rollers, a chain opener, and the opener's hangers passing vibration into the joists. Nylon rollers (from $175), a tune-up (from $125) and, if needed, a belt-drive or wall-mount opener take care of it.

Roslyn Heights Questions

Do you cover the Roslyn Country Club section?

Yes — all of Roslyn Heights, north and south of the Northern State Parkway.

What is the quietest opener for a Roslyn Heights house?

A belt drive such as the LiftMaster 84505R (from $550 installed), or a wall-mount 8500W / 98022 (from $875) if the garage is under a bedroom.

Are high-cycle springs worth it?

For a door used many times a day, usually. They start at $525 a pair and last much longer than standard springs.

Updated October 2026. Not sure what your door needs? Call (516) 962-5000.

Garage door trouble in Roslyn? Call us.

Abby answers the phone, and our trucks carry the parts for most repairs.

CallWhatsAppPrices