A One Stop Garage Door & Opener company · 27 years · Family-ownedSunday–Friday, including evenings · Closed on Shabbat and Jewish holidays
Roslyn Garage Doorby One Stop Garage Door & Opener (516) 962-5000

Roslyn Estates, NY

Garage Door Repair in Roslyn Estates, NY

Roslyn Estates is a village of about 1,300 people, laid out by developer Dean Alvord after 1908 and incorporated in 1931. Its streets mix early-20th-century houses with a mid-1950s section of ranches and split-levels. Repairs from $75, new doors from $1,550 installed.

  • 27 years of experience
  • Family-owned
  • Written price before work

Roslyn Estates

About Roslyn Estates

The civic association formed in 1911 is said to be the oldest in Nassau County, and the village earned the nickname "The Eden of Long Island". It is almost entirely single-family homes on about eight miles of village-maintained roads, with Christopher Morley Park along part of its border.

Roslyn Estates Garages

  • Older homes with detached or tucked-in garages and doors replaced over the years.
  • 1950s ranches and split-levels with attached garages beside living space.
  • Openers due for replacement — quieter belt drives and phone control.

Prices

Roslyn Estates starting prices
ServiceStarting price
Torsion spring — one$275
Door balance adjustment$125
LiftMaster 8165W, installed$525
Remote / car HomeLink programming$89
Carriage-house style door$2,500

All prices are starting prices for a standard residential door — the same price list as every One Stop Garage Door & Opener job. Heavier, wider or custom doors cost more, and you get the exact figure in writing first. The $39 service call is free with any repair. Nights, Sundays and holidays add $75.

Doors That Were Never Sprung Right

On older village houses we often find springs that were fitted from whatever was on hand years ago. The door creeps down when you let go halfway, or flies up, and the opener works too hard. Springs sized to the door's real weight — and a balance test with the opener disconnected — fix both. A balance adjustment alone starts at $125.

New Doors for Village Homes

For the older houses, a carriage-house design (from $2,500) suits the architecture; for the 1950s ranches and split-levels, an insulated steel door (from $1,995) keeps the room beside the garage warmer. We measure the opening and order springs for the new door.

Roslyn Estates Questions

Do you cover all of Roslyn Estates?

Yes, every street in the village.

Can you program my car to open the garage?

Yes. HomeLink and remote programming starts at $89.

Updated October 2026. Not sure what your door needs? Call (516) 962-5000.

Garage door trouble in Roslyn? Call us.

Abby answers the phone, and our trucks carry the parts for most repairs.

CallWhatsAppPrices