A One Stop Garage Door & Opener company · 27 years · Family-ownedSunday–Friday, including evenings · Closed on Shabbat and Jewish holidays
Roslyn Garage Doorby One Stop Garage Door & Opener (516) 962-5000

New doors · Roslyn, NY

Garage Door Installation in Roslyn, NY

From a carriage-house door for a historic village house to a wide insulated door for an East Hills three-car garage, we measure, order and install the door with new tracks and springs sized to it. Singles from $1,550, doubles from $2,500 installed.

  • 27 years of experience
  • Family-owned
  • Written price before work

Installation

Get Your Garage Door Installed Right – Roslyn, NY

Installing a new garage door means assembling dozens of parts in the right order with the right tools, so that nothing is left under stress it was not designed for. A door installed badly does not run well, wears out quickly and can lose its warranty — and the springs make it dangerous to try yourself.

Not sure whether you want an insulated or a non-insulated door, or which style suits your house? Call us and we will walk you through it, measure the opening and give you a written price.

Brands we work with

Clopay · Amarr · Wayne Dalton · CHI · LiftMaster · Genie · Craftsman

We install new doors and openers and repair most older doors and openers, whatever the brand.

Prices

New Door Prices, Installed

New garage doors
DoorInstalled from
Single steel, non-insulated (8x7 / 9x7)$1,550
Single steel, insulated$1,995
Double steel, non-insulated (16x7)$2,500
Double steel, insulated$2,950
Carriage-house style$2,500
Wood door$3,600
Vinyl doorGood near the harbor — no rust$3,250
Full-view aluminum and glass$3,900
Window inserts, add-on$400
Old door haul-away$395

All prices are starting prices for a standard residential door — the same price list as every One Stop Garage Door & Opener job. Heavier, wider or custom doors cost more, and you get the exact figure in writing first. The $39 service call is free with any repair. Nights, Sundays and holidays add $75.

Choosing

Matching the Door to the House

Historic village homes. Carriage-house or wood doors, painted or stained to suit the trim, with windows that echo the house.

Post-war Roslyn Heights and East Hills homes. Raised-panel or carriage-house steel, insulated when the garage is attached to living space.

Estates in Roslyn Estates, Roslyn Harbor and East Hills. Wide, custom or wood doors — sized carefully, with heavy-duty springs and a strong opener.

Near Hempstead Harbor. Vinyl or a well-finished insulated steel door with coated hardware lasts longest in salt air.

Installation Day

  1. Old springs released safely; old door and tracks removed.
  2. Jambs and header checked; any rot pointed out first.
  3. New tracks, the door section by section, springs sized to its weight, new cables.
  4. Seals, weatherstripping and the opener reconnected.
  5. Balance and auto-reverse tested, and the warranty explained.

Warranty on new doors: 5 to 10 years, depending on the door.

Measuring Older Roslyn Garages

Garages behind the village's older houses were often built before today's standard door sizes. We measure width, height, headroom and side room before ordering, so the door fits the opening you have. Where headroom is tight, low-headroom track and a wall-mount opener solve it.

Village Rules

Roslyn, Roslyn Harbor, Roslyn Estates and East Hills are incorporated villages with their own building departments, and parts of Roslyn are historic districts. Ask your village whether a permit or design review applies before ordering — we can provide the door's specifications and drawings.

New Door Questions

How much does a new garage door cost in Roslyn?

Installed: single steel from $1,550, insulated single from $1,995, double from $2,500, insulated double from $2,950, carriage-house from $2,500, wood from $3,600 and full-view glass from $3,900. Take $250 off with NEWDOOR250.

Which door brands do you install?

Clopay, Amarr and Wayne Dalton doors, among others. We help you choose by style, insulation and upkeep, and order springs sized to the new door.

Do you remove the old door?

Yes. Removal and haul-away of the old door, tracks and springs starts at $395.

What door suits a historic Roslyn house?

Usually a carriage-house design or a real wood door, with windows and hardware that echo the house. In the village's historic areas, ask the village about any design review before ordering.

Updated October 2026. Not sure what your door needs? Call (516) 962-5000.

Garage door trouble in Roslyn? Call us.

Abby answers the phone, and our trucks carry the parts for most repairs.

CallWhatsAppPrices